are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] Learn how to write a. Keep a copy. Landlords are required to make and pay for any repairs to make the unit livable that are not caused by the tenant. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. The landlord is not responsible for these amenities if it is previously stated in the lease and agreed upon. If you live in Urbana, you may use either the Urbana city code provisions or the Residential Tenant's Right to Repair Act.